Workshops

Welcome to Brazilian Breast Cancer Symposium 2020

Workshops

SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 14 th, 2020
ROOM 1 COURSE – BRAZILIAN SCHOOL OF MASTOLOGY
5th STUDENTS AND ALUMNI MEETING OF THE CONTINUED EDUCATION PROGRAM ON ONCOPLASTY AND BREAST RECONSTRUCTION HOSTED BY HOSPITAL ARAÚJO JORGE AND HOSPITAL AMARAL CARVALHO
8 am – 12 pmCoordinators
Cícero de Andrade Urban (PR)
Fábio Postiglione Mansani (PR)
Régis Resende Paulinelli (GO)
MODULE 1:
8 am – 9 amKey Leaders:
Augusto Tufi Hassan (BA) – topic 4
João Ricardo Auler Paloschi (SP) – topic 2
José Pereira Guará (MA) – topic 3
Fernando Vequi Martins (SC) – topic 1
8 am – 8:20 amWhen is microsurgery the best option in breast reconstruction?
Bernardo Pinheiro De Senna Nogueira Batista (SP)
8:20 am – 8:40 amHow to mitigate the effect of radiation therapy on breast reconstruction Cristiane Takita (EUA)
8:40 am – 9 amThe learning curve of robotic nipple sparing mastectomy for breast cancer
Hung-Wen Lai (TWN)
9 am – 9:30 amHybrid Breast Reconstruction
Eduardo Gonzáles (ARG)
9:30 am – 10 amDiscussion
10 am – 10:30 amCoffee Break
MODULE 2:
10:30 am – 12 pmKey Leaders:
Aline Carvalho Rocha (CE) – topic 3
Ana Gabriela Caldas Oliveira (MA) – topic 2
Luiz Fernando Jubé Ribeiro (GO) – topic 1
10:30 am – 10:50 amTechnical updates on latissimus dorsi miniflap (LDMF) through fat grafting
10:50 am – 11:10 amMicro/nano lipofilling – What is new? How and when to perform it?
Jorge Villanova Biazus (RS)
11:10 am – 11:30 amPrepectoral implant-based breast reconstruction. Brazilian experience
Cícero de Andrade Urban (PR)
11:30 am – 12 pmDiscussion
12 pm – 2 pmLunch
MODULE 3: SCREENING – DIAGNOSIS
Coordinators:Fábio Postiglione Mansani (PR)
Felipe Zerwes (RS)
2 pm – 4:30 pmKey Leaders:
Augusto Ribeiro Gabriel (GO) – tema 5
Frank Lane Braga Rodrigues (GO) – tema 4
Mauro Pinto Passos (DF) – tema 3
Rafael de Negreiros Botan (DF) – tema 2
Rodrigo Pepe (DF) – tema 1
2 pm – 2:20 pmThe role of tomosynthesis within screening
Linei Augusta Brolini Dellê Urban (PR)
2:20 pm – 2:40 pmLiquid biopsy for cancer screening
2:40 pm – 3 pmEpidemiological factors concerning breast cancer in men
Ian Stuart Fentiman (UK)
3 pm – 3:20 pmUniversal genetic testing for all breast cancer patients
José Cláudio Casali da Rocha (SP)
3:20 pm – 3:40 pmLiquid biopsy during the follow-up of breast cancer patients
Marcelo Rocha Cruz (SP)
3:40 pm – 4 pmDiscussion
4 pm – 4:30 pmCoffee Break
MODULE 4: TREATMENT
Coordinators:Fábio Postiglione Mansani (PR)
Fabiana Baroni Alves Makdissi (SP)
4:30 pm – 6 pmKey Leaders:
Alexandre Marchiori Xavier De Jesus (GO) – Topic 2
Edna Beatriz De S. A. De Paiva (GO) – Topic 4
Fabiana Baroni Alves Makdissi (SP)– Topic 3
Nilo Coelho Junior (TO) – Topic 1
4:30 pm – 4:50 pmTumor resection using minimally invasive techniques
Henrique Lima Couto (MG)
4:50 pm – 5:10 pmRadioactive seeds placed before neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Antônio César Pereira (GO)
5:10 pm – 5:30 pmWhen can we stop performing surgery to tumor presenting complete response after chemotherapy or neoadjuvant hormone therapy
5:30 pm – 5:50 pmNew therapeutic targets and applicability in (neo) adjuvant and palliative treatment
Mohammad Jahanzeb (EUA)
5:30 pm – 5:50 pmNew therapeutic targets and applicability in (neo) adjuvant and palliative treatment
Mohammad Jahanzeb (EUA)
5:50 pm – 6:10 pmAdjuvant whole breast irradiation in five fractions (once a week or in consecutive days)
Nilceana Maya Aires Freitas (GO)
6:10 pm – 6:30 pmDiscussion
* programming subject to change
SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 14 th, 2020
ROOM 2 – WORKSHOP BREAST IMAGING
8 am – 6 pm Coordinators
José Luís Esteves Francisco (SP)
Simone Elias (SP)
MODULE 1 KEYNOTE SPEECH
8 am – 8:30 am How can genetics influence your practice?
MODULE 2 BREAST IMAGING ADVANCES
8:30 am – 8:50 am Overdiagnoses and Overtreatment: myth x reality
Linei Augusta Brolini Dellê Urban (PR)
8:50 am – 9:10 am Radiometric features in magnetic resonance imaging to determine breast cancer molecular subtypes
9:10 am – 9:30 am Second look: multimodal integration
Henrique Lima Couto (MG)
9:30 am – 9:50 am Are there advantages related to a larger tomosynthesis angle?
Selma di Pace Bauab (SP)
9:50 am – 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
MODULE 3 ULTRASOUND SESSION
10:30 am – 10:50 am Axillary ultrasound: details that make a difference
Eduardo Carvalho Pessoa (SP)
10:50 am – 11:10 am Risk predictor ultrasound findings within breast lesions and association with biomarkers
Luciano Fernandes Chala (SP)
11:10 am – 11:30 am Tips on differentiating BI-RADS 3 nodular lesions from BI-RADS 4
Linei Augusta Brolini Dellê Urban (PR)
11:30 am – 12 pm Ultrasound case marathon
Luciano Fernandes Chala (SP)
12 pm – 2 pm Lunch
MODULE 4 MAMMOGRAPHY SESSION
2 pm – 2:20 pm Asymmetries: importance and how to assess
Selma di Pace Bauab (SP)
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm How to diminish BI-RADS 0 in mammography?
Luciano Fernandes Chala (SP)
2:40 pm – 3 pm Tomosynthesis x contrast enhanced mammography: risks and benefits
3 pm – 3:30 pm Mammography case marathon
Selma di Pace Bauab (SP)
MODULE 5 KEYNOTE SPEECH
3:30 pm – 4 pm Magnetic resonance guided biopsy in the complete imaging response after neoadjuvant chemotherapy
4 pm – 4:30 pm Coffee Break
MODULE 6 MRI SESSION
4:30 pm – 4:50 pm Abbreviated MRI: how to perform it
Eduardo Carvalho Pessoa (SP)
4:50 pm – 5:10 pm Diffusion Weighted Imaging in MRI
5:10 pm – 5:40 pm MRI case marathon
Linei Augusta Brolini Dellê Urban (PR)
MODULE 7 MEETING WITH THE PROFESSORS
5:40 pm – 6 pm Questions from the audience to the workshop professors
* programming subject to change
SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 14 th, 2020
ROOM 3 – WORKSHOP ON NANOMEDICINE AND IMMUNOTHERAPY
8 am – 6 pm Coordinator:
Andris Figueiroa Bakuzis (GO)
MODULE 1
8:10 am – 8:40 am Immunogenic cell death and DAMPs in cancer: Implications for immunotherapy
Simone Fonseca (GO)
8:40 am – 9:10 am Immunotherapy and nanobiotechnology
Ricardo Bentes de Azevedo (DF)
9:10 am – 9:40 am Immunorecognition of nanoparticles: the good, the bad and the ugly
Eliana Lima (GO)
9:40 am –10 am Break
MODULE 2
10 am – 10:40 am Enhancing the abscopal effect of radiation and imune checkpoint blockades with magnetic hyperthermia in a model of metastatic breast cancer
Robert Ivkov (USA)
10:40 am – 11 am Therapeutic potential of low-cost nanocarriers produced by green synthesis
Luiz Augusto Sousa de Oliveira (RJ)
11 am – 11:20 am The role of magnetic dynamics of magnetic nanoparticle agglomerates on the magnetohyperthermia efficiency
Ronei Miotto (SP)
11:20 am – 11:40 pm An integrating system composed of magnetic hyperthermia, magnetomotive ultrasound, and ultrasound thermal imaging
Theo Pavan (SP)
11:40 am – 12 pm Thermal and fluorescence images beyond 1000 nm.
Carlos Jacinto Da Silva (AL)
12 pm – 12:20 pm Multifunctional magnetic nanohybrids for cancer theranostic applications
Andris Figueiroa Bakuzis (GO)
12:20 pm –14 pm Lunch
MODULE 3
2 pm – 2:40 pm Engineered photothermal nanoimmunotherapies and their application for breast cancer
Rohan Fernandes (USA)
2:40 pm – 3 pm Induction of immunogenic dell death by photodynamic therapy
Luis Alexandre Muehlmann (DF)
3 pm – 3:20 pm Membrane-coated nanoparticles for biomedical applications
Sebastião Antônio Mendanha Neto (GO)
3:20 pm – 3:40 pm From delivery to survival: Predictive model for delivery efficiency applied to the photothermal treatment of cancers
Ailton Sousa-Junior (GO)
3:40 pm – 4:10 pm Challenges for the clinical development of immunotherapy in breast cancer
Romualdo Barroso De Sousa (DF)
4:10 pm – 4:30 pm Break
MODULE 4
4:30 pm – 5 pm Immunogenic cell death induced by the liposomal co-delivery of doxorubicin and paclitaxel in breast cancer lung metastasis
João Paulo Longo (DF)
5 pm – 5:20 pm Nanostructured natural products from brazilian biodiversity as promising antitumoral agents in breast cancer
Graziella Anselmo Joanitti (DF)
5:20 pm – 5:50 pm Rethinking drug discovery: the human imperative
Marize Valadares (GO)
5:50 pm – 6 pm Discussion
* programming subject to change
SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 14 th, 2020
ROOM 4 – PALLIATIVE CARE WORKSHOP
8 am – 12 pm Coordinator:
Ricardo Caponero
Ricardo Borges da Silva (GO)
MODULE 1
8 am – 9 am Practical approach based on a disease progression clinical case (Role playing)
Ricardo Borges da Silva (GO)
9 am – 9:30 am Communication issues. Where do doctors fail?
Natália Novaes Pavani de Araújo (SP)
9:30 am – 10 am Main ethical issues concerning palliative care
10 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am – 11 am Family meetings – how, when and why?
Ana Lucia Coradazzi (SP)
11 am – 11:30 am Main spiritual needs of patients and families within palliative care
Joice Aline Klein (SP)
11:30 am – 12 pm Organizational aspects comprising the multidisciplinary team within palliative care
Marcella Tardelli E. A. Santana (SP)
12 pm – 12:30 pm Debates, Final comments and closing
Ricardo Caponero (SP)
* programming subject to change
SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 14 th, 2020
ROOM 4 – ONCOPLASTIC BREAST SURGERY WORKSHOPP
Coordinators Régis Resende Paulinelli (GO)
Augusto Tuffi Hassan (BA)
Daniel Meirelles Barbalho (DF)
2 pm – 6 pm Best video contest – How to do it
Discussant: Daniel Meirelles Barbalho (DF)
Darley de Lima Ferreira Filho (PE)
Fabricio Palermo Brenelli (SP)
2 pm – 2:10 pm Vídeo 1
2:10 pm – 2:20 pm Vídeo 2
2:20 pm – 2:30 pm Vídeo 3
2:30 pm – 3 pm DISCUSSION AND DECISION
3 pm – 4 pm Discussion about the best reconstruction case
4 pm – 4:30 pm Coffee Break
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Oncoplasty and breast reconstruction video potpourri – multiple techniques
Benigno Acea Nebril (ESP)
5:30 pm – 6 pm Discuss your case with the professors
Benigno Acea Nebril (ESP)
Cícero de Andrade Urban (PR)
Daniel Meirelles Barbalho (DF)
Darley de Lima Ferreira Filho (PE)
Eduardo Gonzáles (ARG)
Fabricio Palermo Brenelli (SP)
Francisco Pimentel (CE)
João Ricardo Auler Paloschi (SP)
Jorge Villanova Biazus (RS)
Luiz Fernando Jubé Ribeiro (GO)
Régis Resende Paulinelli (GO)
Rodrigo Pepe Costa (DF)
Vinicius Milani Budel (PR)
8 pm – 8:30 pm Master lecture – My personal development in oncoplasty and breast reconstruction. Future trends
Benigno Acea Nebril (ESP)
8:30 pm – 9 pm Homages
9 pm Dinner as per registration
* programming subject to change
SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 14 th, 2020
ROOM 5 – CLINICAL RESEARCH WORKSHOP
8 am – 6 pmCoordinators:
Andre Mattar (SP)
Gustavo Colagiovanni Girotto (SP)
Roberto Hegg (SP)
MODULE 1 HOMEWORK FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH
8 am – 8:05 amOpening
Ruffo de Freitas Junior (GO)
8:05 am – 8:35 amCurrent clinical research setting in Brazil: why is it worth investing?
8:35 am – 9:05 amWhat does the Industry seek in a research center – LIBBS
9:05 am – 9:35 amWhat do I expect from a clinical trial sponsor?
José Luiz Pedrini (RS)
9:35 am – 9:55 amQ & A
9:55 am – 10:30 amCoffee Break
MODULE 2 RESEARCH CENTER MANAGEMENT SESSION
10:30 am – 10:50 amHow to manage such complex and competitive trials?
10:50 am – 11:10 amHow to increase the number of trials without undermining data quality?
Jorge Henrique Santos Leal (BA)
11:10 am – 11:30 amHow to speed up the regulatory process and turn your center into a strategic hub?
Andre Mattar (SP)
11:30 am – 11:50 amClinical research budget and agreement analysis: How to turn it into a sustainable Center?
Kamylla da Silva Caldeira (SP)
11:50 am – 12:10 pmQ & A
12:10 pm – 12:30 pmEXPERTS PANEL: Practical tips on preventive and corrective actions in situations that were not provided for in the agreement?
MODULE 3 RECRUTING SESSION
2 pm – 2:20 pmRecruitment for early breast cancer trials
André Mattar (SP)
2:20 pm – 2:40 pmRecruitment for locally advanced breast cancer trials
Roberto Hegg (SP)
2:40 pm – 3 pmRecruitment for HR/Her-2 negative metastatic breast cancer
Gustavo Colagiovanni Girotto (SP)
3 pm – 3:20 pmRecruitment for HER-2 positive metastatic breast cancer trials
3:20 pm – 3:40 pmRecruitment for triple-negative metastatic breast cancer trials
Jorge Henrique Santos Leal (BA)
3:40 pm – 4 pmQ & A
4 pm – 4:20 pmCoffee Break
MODULE 4 SESSION ON CLINICAL RESEARCH DIFFICULT SITUATIONS
4:20 pm – 4:40 pmChanges in the trial design with the study in progress: how not to compromise the delivery of the promised n
4:40 pm – 5 pmControversies over RBM: how not to impact centers with high recruitment rates?
5 pm – 5:20 pmHow to be prepared for an audit/inspection?
Gustavo Colagiovanni Girotto (SP)
5:20 pm – 5:30 pmQ & A
5:30 pm – 5:55 pmEXPERT PANEL: PI´s oversight: How do I oversee clinical trials considering the other activities I have in my professional occupation?
EVERYONE
5:55 pm – 6 pmClosing
Roberto Hegg (SP)
* programming subject to change
SCIENTIFIC AGENDA May 15 th, 2020
ROOM 1 – PHYSICAL THERAPY WORKSHOP
8 am – 6 pmCoordinators:
Anke Bergmann (RJ)
Karla Ferreira do Carmo (GO)
Nayara Alves de Freitas Lemos (GO)
9 am – 9:10 amOpening
Ruffo de Freitas Junior (GO)
Rosemar Macedo Sousa Rahal (GO)
9:10 am – 12 pmHands On: Applied electrotherapy
Jaqueline Munaretto Timm Baiocchi (SP)
2 pm – 2:40 pmPhysical therapy prehabilitation
Anke Bergmann (RJ)
2:40 pm – 3:20 pmPlacebo Effects
Anke Bergmann (RJ)
3:20 pm – 4 pmFibrosis and cancer: is physical therapy recommended?
Angela Marx (SP)
4 pm – 4:40 pmManual Therapy
Angela Marx (SP)
14:40 pm – 5:20 pmSkin care and its appendages in the cancer treatment process. How can dermato-functional physical therapy help?
Vilma da Natividade da Silva (SP)
5:20 pm – 5:50 pmPhysical exercises in cardiotoxicity
Nádia Oliveira Gomes (DF)
5:50 pm – 6:15 pmOpen to the audience: questions, multicenter study projects
Closing.
Anke Bergmann (RJ)
* programming subject to change